Privacy Policy

Online Privacy Policy

MILLDENHALL (“MILLDENHALL” or “we”) recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. We are committed to protecting the personal information we hold in accordance with law. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage personal information and safeguard privacy. You may also wish to review our Terms of Use.

 

Definitions

Personal Information – Personal information means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

PIPEDA – All Canadian organizations engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information incorporated by reference into PIPEDA. These obligations extend to entities such as MILLDENHALL. (We also recognize that given our online activities, residents of the European Union may access our site and we confirm our compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR).

Personal Information at MILLDENHALL

MILLDENHALL is an online training platform and also provides in person coaching and training. MILLDENHALL collects and uses personal information to provide information and services to you. As well, MILLDENHALL may send information and marketing materials concerning our services to you, if you provide us your email or contact information.

Collecting Personal Information

We collect personal information fairly and in accordance with the law. Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you. Such collection may be done at the start of our relationship or during the course of you joining our community or purchasing our services.

Consent

We take very seriously our obligations to collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with applicable laws (including PIPEDA and GDPR) we will obtain your consent. We have embedded on our site various areas where you give consent for purposes that are clear to you. Should you withhold or withdraw your consent for us to collect, use or disclose your personal information, which is your choice, please be aware that it may impact on our ability to serve you and to maintain our relationship.

In keeping with the GDPR and privacy best practices, we:

  • Have unbundled our consent processes; they are separate, specific and not relegated to our terms of service
  • We do not use prepopulated tick-boxes to get you to consent; we present all options equally, to seek your active consent
  • Our consent processes are granular; we give you detail each time on the purposes for which we are asking for your consent
  • Our consents will clearly be from our organization; we do not rely on consents obtained from you by other legal entities unless it very clear that this was your intent.
  • We keep records of instances where you have given us consent, including exactly what you have consented to and when
  • Make it easy to click “Unsubscribe” and withdraw your consent, in various places on our site and in any email you have consented to receive from us
  • Strive to make sure there is no imbalance in our relationship with you, to protect from the possibility that you will not give us a free, informed consent

 

Use of Personal Information

We use your personal information to provide general information, training and services to you, to build and to maintain our expertise and knowledge through our own quality improvement activities, and where you have given us consent to do so, to include you in our information distribution and marketing activities.). If you no longer wish to receive information that falls within the consent you have given us, you can ask click “Unsubscribe”. We will be sorry to see you go but you are free to rejoin our community or access our services again in future; this is always your choice. We may also share your information with third parties who provide administrative services to us (computer and information technology services, archival file storage) and the third party is bound by obligations regarding privacy that are consistent with this policy and applicable law.

Disclosure of Personal Information

MILLDENHALL does not disclose your personal information to third parties to enable them to market their products and services.

Under certain limited circumstances we may disclose your personal information to those outside MILLDENHALL and our other sites such as www.caregiver.tips. Some examples are:

1) when you have consented to the disclosure;
2) when we are required or authorized by law to do so, including, for example, if a court issues a warrant or a subpoena;
3) in the event of a sale to a successor, merger by or growth of MILLDENHALL (in which case the new entity will be bound by obligations regarding privacy that are consistent with this policy);

Updating Your Information

Since we use your personal information to provide services to you, it is important that the information we hold remains accurate and up-to-date. If, during the course of engaging with us, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can update it to better serve you.

Securing Personal Information

MILLDENHALL takes precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your personal information are:

1) premises security;
2) confidentiality policies as part of our professional obligations;
3) training for our staff;
4) deploying technological safeguards such as security software and firewalls to prevent unauthorized computer access or “hacking”; and
5) internal password and security policies.

 

Accessing Personal Information

You may ask for access to personal information we hold about you. Detailed requests that require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to fees as permitted by law. Your rights to access your personal information are not absolute. If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct personal information, we will do so according to applicable law, and provide a reason or reasons for doing so.

Website

Our website (www.milldenhall.com and our other related sites including www.caregiver.tips) contains links to other sites, which are not governed by this policy.

On our websites, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information. MILLDENHALL does not use cookies or any electronic means to automatically collect personal information from you or your computer; however, web servers used by MILLDENHALL will automatically collect IP addresses and we may view our web server IP log from time to time to prevent fraudulent acts and possible network attacks. See our Term of Use for more information about your obligations in accessing our site(s).

Requests for Access

If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please contact our privacy contact person at:


327 Eglinton Ave. East, Upper Level, Toronto, Ontario Canada M4P 1L7

 

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at:

112 Kent Street
Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3
1.800.282.1376

Changes to this Privacy Policy

MILLDENHALL reviews all of its policies and procedures and we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.

 Last updated November 15, 2018

 

Close

50% Complete

Please provide your email to get your latest updates, information and offers.   

We will keep your information safe.