Privacy Policy

Online Privacy Policy

MILLDENHALL (“MILLDENHALL” or “we”) recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. We are committed to protecting the personal information we hold in accordance with law. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage personal information and safeguard privacy. You may also wish to review our Terms of Use.

 

Definitions

Personal Information – Personal information means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

PIPEDA – All Canadian organizations engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information incorporated by reference into PIPEDA. These obligations extend to entities such as MILLDENHALL.

Personal Information at MILLDENHALL

MILLDENHALL is an online training platform and also provides in person coaching and training. MILLDENHALL collects and uses personal information to provide information and services to you. As well, MILLDENHALL may send information and marketing materials concerning our services to you, if you provide us your email or contact information.

Collecting Personal Information

We collect personal information fairly and in accordance with the law. Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you, unless such information is publicly available. Such collection may be done at the start of our relationship or during the course of you joining our community or purchasing our services.

Consent

In most cases, if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information, we will obtain your consent. Sometimes we will ask for your consent in writing, but in some cases we may accept your verbal consent. Sometimes your consent may be implied through your conduct with us or the nature of our services.  Should you withdraw your consent for us to collect, use or disclose your personal information, which is your choice, please be aware that it may impact on our ability to serve you and to maintain our relationship.

Use of Personal Information

We use your personal information to provide general information, training and services to you, to build and to maintain our expertise and knowledge through our own quality improvement activities, and to include you in our information distribution and marketing activities. If you no longer wish to receive information about information we believe may be of interest to you, you can ask us not to send any further material.

Disclosure of Personal Information

MILLDENHALL does not disclose your personal information to third parties to enable them to market their products and services.

Under certain limited circumstances we may disclose your personal information. Some examples are:

1) when you have consented to the disclosure;
2) when we are required or authorized by law to do so, including, for example, if a court issues a warrant or a subpoena;
3) if we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (computer and information technology services, archival file storage) and the third party is bound by obligations regarding privacy that are consistent with this policy;
4) in the event of a merger by or growth of MILLDENHALL (in which case the third party will be bound by obligations regarding privacy that are consistent with this policy);

Updating Your Information

Since we use your personal information to provide legal services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date. If, during the course of the retainer, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes. We may also periodically inquire of you whether your personal information is accurate and up-to-date.

Securing Personal Information

MILLDENHALL takes precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your personal information are:

1) premises security;
2) confidentiality policies as part of our professional obligations;
3) training for our staff;
4) deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent unauthorized computer access or “hacking”; and
5) internal password and security policies.

E-mail

You should be aware that e-mail is not an entirely secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

Accessing Personal Information

You may ask for access to personal information we hold about you. Detailed requests that require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to fees as permitted by law. Your rights to access your personal information are not absolute. There are a number of situations where we may deny access. If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct personal information, we will provide a reason or reasons for doing so.

Credit Bureaus
To help us make credit decisions about clients, to try to prevent fraud, and to check the identity of new members of our community, on occasion we may request information about you from the files of consumer reporting agencies.

Website

Our website (www.milldenhall.com and other related sites including www.caregiver.tips) contains links to other sites, which are not governed by this policy.

On our websites, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information. MILLDENHALL does not use cookies or any electronic means to automatically collect personal information from you or your computer; however, web servers used by MILLDENHALL will automatically collect IP addresses and we may view our web server IP log from time to time to prevent fraudulent acts and possible network attacks. See our Term of Use for more information about your obligations in accessing our site(s).

Requests for Access

If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please contact our privacy contact person at:


327 Eglinton Ave. East, Upper Level, Toronto, Ontario M4P 1L7

 

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at:

112 Kent Street
Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3
1.800.282.1376

Changes to this Privacy Policy

MILLDENHALL reviews all of its policies and procedures and we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.

 

Last edited: November 22, 2017

 

Close

50% Complete

Please provide your email to get your latest updates, information and offers.   

We will keep your information safe.